83S10232 JSC-D
[…] Session, 2013, becomes law, Section 118.011(b), Local Government
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The county clerk may set and collect the following fee
  from any person:
               (1)  Returned Check (Sec. 118.0215) . . . . . . . . . . .
  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  not less than $15 or more than $30
               (2)  Records Management and Preservation Fee (Sec.
  118.0216) not more than $10
               (3)  Mental Health Background Check for License to
  Carry  a  Concealed  or  Unconcealed  Handgun  [Weapon]  (Sec.  
  118.0217) not more than $2
         SECTION 39.  Section 118.0217(a), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  The fee for a "mental health background check for
  license to carry a concealed or unconcealed handgun [weapon]" is
  for a check, conducted by the county clerk at the request of the
  Texas Department of Public Safety, of the county records involving
  the mental condition of a person who applies for a license to carry