A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to prohibiting financial institutions in Texas from |
|
surveilling, reporting, or tracking the purchase of firearms and |
|
ammunition; imposing a civil penalty. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the |
|
"Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act". |
|
(a) The Legislature finds that: |
|
(1) The Second Amendment to the United States |
|
Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms; |
|
(2) Article I, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution |
|
provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear |
|
arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State."; |
|
(3) In September 2022, the International Organization |
|
for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new |
|
merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants; |
|
(4) In the letter to payment card networks, federal |
|