A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
(e) It is an exception to the application of this section |
|
that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is |
|
owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or |
|
other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying |
|
the handgun under Section 46.03 [or 46.035]. |
|
SECTION 12. Section 30.07, Penal Code, is amended by |
|
amending Subsection (c) and Subsection (e), to read as follows: |
|
(c) In this section: |
|
(1) "Entry" has the meaning assigned by Section |
|
30.05(b). |
|
(2) "License holder" has the meaning assigned by |
|
Section 30.06(c) [46.035(f)]. |
|
(3) "Written communication" means: |
|
(A) a card or other document on which is written |
|
language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.07, |
|
Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried |
|
handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, |
|
Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this |
|
property with a handgun that is carried openly"; or |
|
(B) a sign posted on the property that: |
|
(i) includes the language described by |
|
Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish; |
|
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with |
|
block letters at least one inch in height; and |
|