Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-215, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF CONCEALED WEAPON PERMITS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PROVISION THAT ALLOWS THIS STATE TO GRANT AUTHORITY TO CARRY A WEAPON IN THIS STATE TO A NONRESIDENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(N)(1)    Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity A valid permit or license to carry a concealable weapon, firearm, or handgun held by a resident of another state shall be honored by this State, provided that the person is a resident of the issuing state.

        (2)    Notwithstanding the reciprocity requirements of item (1), South Carolina shall automatically recognize concealed weapon permits issued by Georgia and North Carolina.

        (3)    A resident of a state this is a 'permitless-carry state', who meets the requirements for permitless carry in that state, is authorized to carry in this State provided that at all times in which the person is carrying a handgun, the person is in possession of proper identification by a valid photo identification as proof that he is a legal resident of a 'permitless-carry state'. A 'permitless-carry state' means a state that does not prohibit the carrying of a concealed firearm on a person without a permit or license, if the resident is otherwise of age and not legally prohibited from possessing a firearm.

        (4)    The reciprocity provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize the holder of any out-of-state permit or license a person to carry, in this State, any firearm or weapon other than a handgun. A person carrying a gun in this State pursuant to this section is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons.