Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (15)    a person while transferring a handgun directly from or to a vehicle and a location specified in this section where one may legally possess the handgun.

(16)    Any person on a motorcycle when the pistol is secured in a closed saddlebag or other similar closed accessory container attached, whether permanently or temporarily, to the motorcycle. with the intent to commit a crime. The intent to commit a crime shall not be inferred from the mere possession, carrying, or concealment of a loaded or unloaded handgun."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION    4.    Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-220.    (A)    Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

(1)    the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;

(2)    the right of a private property owner or private person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises.

(B)    The posting by the private employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'No Concealable Weapons Allowed' shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1)     regular, salaried law enforcement officers and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this