77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] grounds + } or  { + in a + } court facility under ORS 166.370.
  (e) An employee of the United States Department of Agriculture,
acting within the scope of employment, who possesses a loaded
firearm in the course of the lawful taking of wildlife.
  SECTION 5. ORS 166.262 is amended to read:
  166.262. A peace officer may not arrest or charge a person for
violating ORS 166.250 (1)(a) or (b) or 166.370 (1) { + (a) + } if
the person has in the person's immediate possession a valid
license to carry a firearm as provided in ORS 166.291 and
166.292.
  SECTION 6. ORS 419A.004, as amended by section 30, chapter 97,
Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read:
  419A.004. As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and
419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'CASA Volunteer Program' means a program that is approved
or sanctioned by a juvenile court, has received accreditation
from the National CASA Association and has entered into a
contract with the Oregon Volunteers Commission for Voluntary
Action and Service under section 4, chapter 97, Oregon Laws 2012,
to recruit, train and supervise volunteers to serve as court
appointed special advocates.
  (2) 'Child care center' means a residential facility for wards
or youth offenders that is licensed under the provisions of ORS
418.240.
  (3) 'Community service' has the meaning given that term in ORS
137.126.
  (4) 'Conflict of interest' means a person appointed to a local
citizen review board who has a personal or pecuniary interest in
a case being reviewed by that board.
  (5) 'Counselor' means a juvenile department counselor or a
county juvenile probation officer.
  (6) 'Court' means the juvenile court.
  (7) 'Court appointed special advocate' means a person in a CASA
Volunteer Program who is appointed by the court to act as a court
appointed special advocate pursuant to section 2, chapter 97,
Oregon Laws 2012.
  (8) 'Court facility' has the meaning given that term in ORS
166.360.
  (9) 'Department' means the Department of Human Services.

  (10) 'Detention' or 'detention facility' means a facility
established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to
419A.063 for the detention of children, wards, youths or youth
offenders pursuant to a judicial commitment or order.
  (11) 'Director' means the director of a juvenile department
established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to
419A.063.
  (12) 'Guardian' means guardian of the person and not guardian
of the estate.
  (13) 'Indian child' means any unmarried person less than 18
years of age who is:
  (a) A member of an Indian tribe; or
  (b) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the