GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within the boundaries of any county or municipality this section may also be enforced by any law enforcement officer having territorial jurisdiction, or by the county engineer. This section may also be enforced by specially commissioned forest law‑enforcement officers of the Department of Environment and Natural ResourcesAgriculture and Consumer Services for offenses occurring in woodlands. For purposes of this section, the term "woodlands" means all forested areas, including swamp and timber lands, cutover lands and second‑growth stands on previously cultivated sites."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 97‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑2.  Definitions.

When used in this Article, unless the context otherwise  requires: