GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] drivers license identification number used in applying for the permit. The
sheriff shall maintain a listing, including the identifying information, of
those persons who are issued a permit. The permit information shall be
available upon request to all State and local law enforcement agencies.
Within five days of the date a permit is issued, the sheriff shall send a copy of the permit to the State Bureau of Investigation. The State Bureau of Investigation shall make this information available to law enforcement officers and clerks of court on a statewide system."
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 15A‑150 reads as rewritten:
"(a) Notification to AOC. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:
(1) Persons granted an expunction under this Article.
(2) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑50.29.
(3) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 90‑96 or G.S. 90‑113.14.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑174, s. 7, effective October 1, 2010.
(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection.