GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any respondent violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class H felony.
(k) Official Use Exemption. – This section shall not prohibit law enforcement officers and members of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, not otherwise prohibited under federal law, from possessing or using firearms for official use only.
(l) Nothing in this section is intended to limit the discretion of the court in granting additional relief as provided in other sections of this Chapter."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14‑269.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑269.8. Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order or civil no‑contact order prohibited.
(a) In accordance with G.S. 50B‑3.1, it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm, as defined in G.S. 14‑409.39(2), machine gun, ammunition, or permits to purchase or carry concealed firearms if ordered by the court for so long as that protective order or any successive protective order entered against that person pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes is in effect.
(a1) In accordance with G.S. 50C‑5.1, it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm, as defined in G.S. 14‑409.39(2), machine gun, ammunition, or permits to purchase or carry concealed firearms if ordered by the court for so long as that civil no‑contact order or any successive civil no‑contact order entered against that person pursuant to Chapter 50C of the General Statutes is in effect.
(b) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class H felony."
SECTION 4. This act becomes effective December 1, 2017, and applies to actions commenced on or after that date.