GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] motor vehicle was ordered forfeited. If there is more than one school board in
the county, then the net proceeds of sale, after reimbursement to the county
board of education of reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection
with the forfeiture and sale of the motor vehicle, shall be distributed in the
same manner as fines and other forfeitures. The sale of a motor vehicle
pursuant to this section shall be deemed to extinguish all existing liens on
the motor vehicle and the motor vehicle shall be transferred free and clear of
any liens.
…."
SECTION 27.3.(d) G.S. 20‑28.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑28.9.
Authority for the Department of Public Instruction State Surplus
Property Agency to administer a statewide or regional towing, storage, and
sales program for vehicles forfeited.
(a) The Department of Public Instruction State
Surplus Property Agency is authorized to enter into a contract for a
statewide service or contracts for regional services to tow, store, process,
maintain, and sell motor vehicles seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3.
All motor vehicles seized under G.S. 20‑28.3 shall be subject to
contracts entered into pursuant to this section. Contracts shall be let by the Department
of Public Instruction State Surplus Property Agency in accordance
with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to prohibit the State Surplus Property
Agency from entering into contracts pursuant to this section for some regions
of the State while performing the work of towing, storing, processing, maintaining,
and selling motor vehicles seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3 itself in
other regions of the State. All contracts shall ensure the safety of the
motor vehicles while held and any funds arising from the sale of any seized
motor vehicle. The contract shall require the contractor to maintain and make