GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] administrative and legal support to the district attorney's office."
SECTION 18A.8.(b) G.S. 7A‑348 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑348.
Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and victim and
witness services.district attorney legal assistants.
Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A‑413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall:
(1) Assist in establishing uniform statewide training
for assistants for administrative and victim and witness services;district
attorney legal assistants; and
(2) Assist in the implementation and supervision of this program."
SECTION 18A.8.(c) G.S. 15A‑826 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑826.
Assistants for administrative and victim and witness services.District
attorney legal assistants.
In addition to providing administrative and legal support to
the district attorney's office, assistants for administrative and victim and
witness servicesdistrict attorney legal assistants are responsible for
coordinating efforts within the law‑enforcement and judicial systems to
assure that each victim and witness is treated in accordance with this
Article."
REPORT ON DISMISSALS DUE TO delay in ANALYSIS of evidence