GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report by May 1, 2016, to the chairs of the Joint Legislative Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the chairs of House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees on Justice and Public Safety on the conclusions reached about the workload formula and any recommendations for adjustments.
SECTION 18A.11. G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.