GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of Military and Veterans Affairs determines a special registration plate
has been issued due to an error on the part of the Division of Motor Vehicles,
the plate shall be recalled and canceled.
(3) If the Division of Veterans Affairs Department
of Military and Veterans Affairs determines a special registration plate
has been issued to an applicant who falsified documents or has fraudulently
applied for the special registration plate, the Division of Motor Vehicles
shall revoke the special plate and take appropriate enforcement action.
…."
SECTION 24.1.(n) G.S. 20‑79.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑79.5. Special registration plates for elected and appointed State government officials.
(a) Plates. – The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20‑79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the following table for the position held by the official.
Position Number on Plate
Governor 1
Lieutenant Governor 2
…
Secretary of Military and Veterans Affairs 22
Governor's Staff 22‑23‑29
…."
SECTION 24.1.(o) G.S. 47‑113.2 reads as rewritten: