GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Division. A multiyear plate may not be transferred to another vehicle.
The Division shall issue a multiyear semitrailer or trailer plate in a different color than an annual semitrailer or trailer plate and shall include the word "multiyear" on the plate. The Division may not issue a multiyear plate for a house trailer.
…
(i) Any vehicle fee determined under this section
according to the weight of the vehicle shall be increased by the sum of three
dollars ($3.00)three dollars and ninety cents ($3.90) to arrive at
the total fee.
…."
SECTION 29.30.(q) G.S. 20‑289(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows:
(1) For motor vehicle dealers, distributors,
distributor branches, and wholesalers, seventy dollars ($70.00)ninety‑one
dollars ($91.00) for each place of business.
(2) For manufacturers, one hundred fifty dollars
($150.00)one hundred ninety‑five dollars ($195.00) and for
each factory branch in this State, one hundred dollars ($100.00).one
hundred thirty dollars ($130.00).
(3) For motor vehicle sales representatives, fifteen
dollars ($15.00).nineteen dollars and fifty cents ($19.50).
(4) For factory representatives, or distributor
representatives, fifteen dollars ($15.00).nineteen dollars and fifty
cents ($19.50).
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 662, s. 4."
SECTION 29.30.(r) G.S. 20‑385(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The fees listed in this section apply to a motor carrier. These fees are in addition to any fees required under the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement.
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑492, s. 5, effective August 30, 2007.
(2) Application by an intrastate motor carrier for a
certificate of exemption 45.0058.50
(3) Certification by an interstate motor carrier that it is
not regulated by the United States Department