GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] With the consent of the clerk of superior court, the court may make use of the personnel and resources of the clerk's office to administer these specialty sessions. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide direction and oversight to any such specialty session of district court in order to ensure that each district is utilizing best practices and is working effectively and efficiently in the disposition of such specialized cases and consistent with the provisions of G.S. 7A‑272."
COMPENSATION OF COURT REPORTERS
SECTION 18A.15. Section 18B.21A of S.L. 2013‑360 is repealed.
SECTION 18A.16. G.S. 15A‑1462 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1462. Commission established.
(a) There is established the North Carolina Innocence
Inquiry Commission. The North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission shall be an
independent commission under the Judicial Department Administrative
Office of the Courts for administrative purposes.
(b) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide administrative support to the Commission as needed.