GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] an insurer or by a used motor vehicle dealer pursuant to subdivision (b)(2) or
subsection (e1) of G.S. 20‑109.1... 15.0019.50
(11) Each set of replacement Stock Car Racing Theme plates issued under G.S. 20‑79.4 25.00."
SECTION 29.30.(l) G.S. 20‑85.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commissioner and the employees of the
Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare and deliver upon request a
certificate of title, charging a fee of seventy‑five dollars ($75.00)ninety‑seven
dollars and fifty cents ($97.50) for one‑day title service, in lieu
of the title fee required by G.S. 20‑85(a). The fee for one‑day
title service must be paid by cash or by certified check. This fee shall be
credited to the Highway Trust Fund."
SECTION 29.30.(m) G.S. 20‑87 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑87. Passenger vehicle registration fees.
These fees shall be paid to the Division annually for the registration and licensing of passenger vehicles, according to the following classifications and schedules:
(1) For‑Hire Passenger Vehicles. – The fee for a
passenger vehicle that is operated for compensation and has a capacity of 15
passengers or less is seventy‑eight dollars ($78.00).one
hundred one dollars and forty cents ($101.40). The fee for a passenger
vehicle that is operated for compensation and has a capacity of more than 15
passengers is one dollar and forty cents ($1.40)one dollar and eighty‑two
cents ($1.82) per hundred pounds of empty weight of the vehicle.
(2) U‑Drive‑It Vehicles. – U‑drive‑it vehicles shall pay the following tax:
Motorcycles: 1‑passenger
capacity................................ $18.00$23.40
2‑passenger
capacity...................................... 22.0028.60
3‑passenger
capacity...................................... 26.0033.80
Automobiles: 15 or fewer
passengers.............................. $51.00$66.30
Buses: 16 or
more passengers............................. $2.00$2.60 per
hundred
pounds of
empty weight
Trucks under
7,000 pounds
that do not
haul products
for hire: 4,000
pounds........................................... $41.50$53.95
5,000
pounds........................................... $51.00$66.30
6,000
pounds........................................... $61.00.$79.30.
…
(5) Private Passenger Vehicles. – There shall be paid to the Division annually, as of the first day of January, for the registration and licensing of private passenger vehicles, fees according to the following classifications and schedules:
Private passenger vehicles of not more than
fifteen passengers........................................................................ $28.00$36.40
Private passenger vehicles over
fifteen passengers.............................. 31.0040.30
Provided, that a fee of only one