GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] at least one assistant for administrative and victim and witness services district
attorney legal assistant to be employed by the district attorney. The
Administrative Office of the Courts shall allocate additional assistants to
prosecutorial districts on the basis of need and within available
appropriations. Each district attorney may also use any volunteer or other
personnel to assist the assistant. The assistant is responsible for
coordinating efforts of the law‑enforcement and judicial systems to
assure that each victim and witness is provided fair treatment under Article 45
of Chapter 15A, Fair Treatment for Victims and Witnesses and shall also provide
administrative and legal support to the district attorney's office."
SECTION 18A.8.(b) G.S. 7A‑348 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑348.
Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and victim and
witness services.district attorney legal assistants.
Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A‑413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall:
(1) Assist in establishing uniform statewide training
for assistants for administrative and victim and witness services;district
attorney legal assistants; and
(2) Assist in the implementation and supervision of this program."
SECTION 18A.8.(c) G.S. 15A‑826 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑826.
Assistants for administrative and victim and witness services.District
attorney legal assistants.