GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] person and who fails to apply for a title within the required time is subject
to a civil penalty of fifteen dollars ($15.00).nineteen dollars and
fifty cents ($19.50). When a person to whom a vehicle is transferred fails
to obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to
apply for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the
Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply
for the title. Civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be
credited to the Highway Fund."
SECTION 29.30.(k) G.S. 20‑85(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are payable to the Division and are in addition to the tax imposed by Article 5A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(1) Each application for certificate of
title............................................................................................. $40.00$52.00
(2) Each application for