GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.3.(d) G.S. 7A‑101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full‑time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:
Population Annual Salary
Less than 100,000 $84,390$86,078
100,000 to 149,999 94,57896,470
150,000 to 249,999 104,766106,861
250,000 and above 114,958117,257