GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XXVI. OFFICE OF STATE HUMAN RESOURCES
Discontinue Use of Automatic Scoring and Screening of Applications for State Government Employment
SECTION 26.1. By October 1, 2015, the Office of State Human Resources (OSHR) shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government on the status of discontinuing the utilization of its current online job application and career portal that provides automatic scoring and screening of applications for State government employment as was required by S.L. 2014‑100, s. 22A.1.
PART XXVII. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
DOA Provide Administrative Support to SEC Free of Charge
SECTION 27.1. G.S. 138A‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑9. Staff and offices.
(a) The Commission may employ professional and clerical staff, including an executive director.
(b) The Commission shall be located within the Department of Administration for administrative purposes only, but shall exercise all of its powers, including the power to employ, direct, and supervise all personnel, independently of the Secretary of Administration, and is subject to the direction and supervision of the Secretary of Administration only with respect to the management