GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as requiring the construction of the Mid‑Currituck Bridge project.
…."
SECTION 29.20.(a) G.S. 136‑27.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑27.1. Relocation of water and sewer lines of municipalities and nonprofit water or sewer corporations or associations.
The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment
cost for the relocation of water and sewer lines, located within the existing
State transportation project right‑of‑way, that are necessary to be
relocated for a State transportation improvement project and that are owned by:
(i) a municipality with a population of 5,50010,000 or less
according to the latest decennial census; (ii) a nonprofit water or sewer
association or corporation; (iii) any water or sewer system organized pursuant
to Chapter 162A of the General Statutes; (iv) a rural water system operated by
a County as an enterprise system; (v) any sanitary district organized pursuant
to Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes; or (vi)
constructed by a water or sewer system organized pursuant to Chapter 162A of
the General Statutes and then sold or transferred to a municipality with a
population of greater than 5,50010,000 according to the latest
decennial census. A municipality with a population greater than 10,000 shall
pay a percentage of the nonbetterment cost for relocation of water and sewer
lines, owned by the municipality and located within the existing State
transportation project right‑of‑way, that are necessary to be
relocated for a State transportation improvement project. The percentage shall
be based on the municipality's population, with the Department paying the
remaining costs, as follows: