GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 17.5.(c) Report. – The Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission and the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission shall jointly report their findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals, by May 1, 2016, to the chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees on Justice and Public Safety and the chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety.
PART XVIII. JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
SUBPART XVIII‑A. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
SECTION 18A.1. G.S. 7A‑343 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑343. Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:
…
(8) Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of
the Judicial Department to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy by March
15 of each year to the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate
Appropriations Subcommittee Committees on Justice and Public