GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.15.(c) The increases granted by subsection (a) of this section are in addition to any other salary increase that a member of the State Highway Patrol is eligible to receive under this act or G.S. 20‑187.3.
establish Codifier of Rules position
SECTION 30.16.(a) G.S. 150B‑2(1c) reads as rewritten:
"(1c) "Codifier of Rules" means the
person appointed by the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of
Administrative Hearings or a designated representative of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge.pursuant to G.S. 7A‑760(b)."
SECTION 30.16.(b) G.S. 7A‑760 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑760.
Number and status of employees; staff assignments; role of State Personnel
Commission.State Human Resources Commission.
(a) The number of administrative law judges and
employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be established by the
General Assembly. The Chief Administrative Law Judge is exempt from provisions
of the North Carolina Human Resources Act as provided by G.S. 126‑5(c1)(26).G.S. 126‑5(c1)(27).
All other employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings are subject to the
North Carolina Human Resources Act.
(b) The Chief Administrative Law Judge shall designate,
from among the employees of the Office of Administrative Hearings, the Director
and staff of the Rules Review Commission.appoint a Codifier of Rules to
serve in the Office of Administrative Hearings. No person shall be appointed or
designated the Codifier of Rules except as provided in this section. The salary
of the Codifier of Rules shall be ninety percent (90%) of the salary of the
Chief Administrative Law Judge. In lieu of merit and other increment raises,