GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(j) Any State funds appropriated for cooperative innovative high schools shall not be adjusted to reflect legislative salary increments, retirement rate adjustments, and health benefit adjustments for school personnel, unless specifically provided for by the General Assembly."
SECTION 8.9. The State Board of Education may use funds appropriated to the Department of Public Instruction under this act to implement the requirements of the Excellent Public Schools Act, established under Part 7A of S.L. 2012‑142, as amended by Sections 2.1 and 2.5 of S.L. 2012‑145 and Section 9.4 of S.L. 2013‑360, to provide access to the Education Value‑Added Assessment System for kindergarten, first, and second grades.
North Carolina Virtual Public School (NCVPS) Revenues
SECTION 8.10. G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑58. Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.
(a) Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department or agency in his, or her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof, to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares or merchandise in competition