GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Newly appointed county medical examiners shall complete mandatory orientation training as directed by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner within 90 days of their appointment.
(c) The Chief Medical Examiner may revoke a county medical examiner's appointment for failure to adequately perform the duties of the office after providing the county medical examiner with written notice of the basis for the revocation and an opportunity to respond."
SECTION 12E.4.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2016.
Increase in North Carolina Medical Examiner Autopsy Fee
SECTION 12E.5.(a) G.S. 130A‑389(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner
investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in
the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made; or, if an autopsy
or other study is requested by the district attorney of the county or by any
superior court judge, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the Chief
Medical Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the Chief Medical
Examiner. A complete autopsy report of findings and interpretations, prepared
on forms designated for the purpose, shall be submitted promptly to the Chief
Medical Examiner. Subject to the limitations of G.S. 130A‑389.1
relating to photographs and video or audio recordings of an autopsy, a copy of
the report shall be furnished to any person upon request. A fee for the autopsy
or other study shall be paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a
resident of the county in which the death or fatal injury occurred, that county
shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one thousand two hundred fifty dollars
($1,250).one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($1,750)."