GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.
…
(4b) To provide for contractual services to reduce
county jail populations, For additional support of the General Court of
Justice, the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00) for all offenses arising under
Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and resulting in a conviction of an improper
equipment offense, to be remitted to the Statewide Misdemeanor Confinement
Fund in the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety.State
Treasurer.
…."
AMEND CERTIFICATE OF RELIEF/Fee
SECTION 18A.12.(a) G.S. 15A‑173.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An individual who is convicted of no more
than two Class G, H, or I felonies or misdemeanors in one session of court, and
who has no other convictions for a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic
violation,criminal offenses no higher than a Class G felony may
petition the court where the individual was convicted of his or her most
serious offense for a Certificate of Relief relieving collateral consequences