GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.30.(v) Subsections (t), (u), and (v) of this section are effective when this act becomes law. Subsection (n) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2016, and applies to renewal motor vehicle registrations on or after that date. The remainder of this section becomes effective January 1, 2016, and applies to issuances, renewals, restorations, and requests on or after that date.
Enforcing Penalties for Lapse in Financial Responsibility
SECTION 29.31.(a) G.S. 20‑311 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑311. Action by the Division when notified of a lapse in financial responsibility.
(a) Action. – When the Division receives evidence, by a notice of termination of a motor vehicle liability policy or otherwise, that the owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State does not have financial responsibility for the operation of the vehicle, the Division shall send the owner a letter.