GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Minimum Maximum
Less than 1 year of service $27,846
1 or more but less than 3 years of
service 28,027 – 29,027
3 or more but less than 5 years of
service 30,405 – 31,405
Less than 1 year of service – $28,403
1 or more but less than 3 years of service 28,588 29,608
3 or more but less than 5 years of service 31,013 32,033
Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."
SECTION 30.3.(h) G.S. 7A‑341 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑341. Appointment and compensation of Director.
The Director shall be appointed by the Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court, to serve at his or her pleasure. He shall receive the
annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, payable
monthly, and reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the same rate
as State employees generally and The Director's compensation shall be
set by the Chief Justice. The Director shall receive longevity pay at the
rates and for the service designated in G.S. 7A‑44(b) for a judge of
the superior court. Service as Director shall be equivalent to service as a
superior court judge for the purposes of entitlement to retirement pay or to
retirement for disability."
SECTION 30.3.(i) G.S. 7A‑342 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑342. Appointment and compensation of assistant director and other employees.
The assistant director shall also be appointed by the Chief
Justice, to serve at his or her pleasure. The assistant director
shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations
Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and reimbursement for travel and
subsistence expenses at the same rate as State employees generally and director's
compensation shall be set by the Chief Justice. The assistant director shall