GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Office of the Courts for administrative purposes.
(b) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide administrative support to the Commission as needed. The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts shall not reduce or modify the budget of the Commission or use funds appropriated to the Commission without the approval of the Commission. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall conduct an annual audit of the Commission."
TRANSFER OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
SECTION 18A.17. G.S. 7A‑498.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑498.2. Establishment of Office of Indigent Defense Services.
(a) The Office of Indigent Defense Services, which is
administered by the Director of Indigent Defense Services and includes the
Commission on Indigent Defense Services and the Sentencing Services Program
established in Article 61 of this Chapter, is created within the Judicial
Department. Administrative Office of the Courts. As used in this
Article, "Office" means the Office of Indigent Defense Services,