GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10) Sworn law enforcement officers, when off duty; provided that an officer does not carry a concealed weapon while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the officer's body.
(11) State probation or parole‑certified officers, when off duty; provided that an officer does not carry a concealed weapon while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the officer's body.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14‑269.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑269.1. Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.
Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14‑269,G.S. 14‑415.35(b),
G.S. 14‑269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a
deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14‑269, weapon,
the deadly weapon with reference to which the defendant shall have been
convicted shall be ordered confiscated and disposed of by the presiding judge
at the trial in one of the following ways in the discretion of the presiding
judge.
…."