GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (k) The provisions of this section shall not apply to
a person who has a concealed handgun permit that is valid under Article 54B
of this Chapter, or who is exempt from obtaining a permit pursuant to that
Article, who has a handgun in a closed compartment or container within the
person's locked vehicle or in a locked container securely affixed to the person's
vehicle. A person may unlock the vehicle to enter or exit the vehicle provided
the firearm remains in the closed compartment at all times and the vehicle is
locked immediately following the entrance or exit."
SECTION 6. G.S. 14‑288.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑288.8. Manufacture, assembly, possession, storage, transportation, sale, purchase, delivery, or acquisition of weapon of mass death and destruction; exceptions.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to another, or acquire any weapon of mass death and destruction.
(b) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(1) Persons exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14‑269
listed in this subdivision with respect to any activities lawfully
engaged in while carrying out their duties.duties:
a.