GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)        In any action relating to the enforcement of any right or obligation under subsections (d) and (e) of this section, the reasonable, good‑faith efforts of a business, commercial enterprise, employer, or property owner to comply with other applicable and irreconcilable federal or State safety laws or regulations shall be a complete defense to any liability of the business, commercial enterprise, employer, or property owner."

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 14‑409.46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑409.46.  Sport shooting range protection.

(a)        Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range in this State shall not be subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or noise pollution resulting from the operation or use of the range if the range was in existence at least three years prior to the effective date of this Article and the range was is in compliance with any noise control laws or ordinances that applied to the range and its operation at the time the range began operation.

(b)        A person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range is not subject to an action for nuisance on the basis of noise or noise pollution, and a State court shall not enjoin the use or operation of a range on the basis of noise or noise pollution, if the range was in existence at least three years prior to the effective date of this Article and the