GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 14‑415.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑415.27.  Expanded permit scope for certain persons.

Notwithstanding G.S. 14‑415.11(c), any of the following persons who has a concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Article or that is considered valid under G.S. 14‑415.24 is not subject to the area prohibitions set out in G.S. 14‑415.11(c) and may carry a concealed handgun in the areas listed in G.S. 14‑415.11(c) unless otherwise prohibited by federal law:

(1)        A district attorney.

(2)        An assistant district attorney.

(3)        An investigator employed by the office of a district attorney.

(4)        A North Carolina district or superior court judge.

(5)        A magistrate.