GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.(e)  G.S. 14‑415.23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To insure uniformity, no political subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State nor any county, city, municipality, municipal corporation, town, township, village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact ordinances, rules, or regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun. A unit of local government may adopt an ordinance to permit the posting of a prohibition against carrying a concealed handgun, in accordance with G.S. 14‑415.11(c),G.S. 14‑415.28, on local government buildings and their appurtenant premises."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 113‑291.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person taking wildlife to have in his possession any: