GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Any person whose property or person is injured by a terrorist may sue for and recover damages from the terrorist.
(c) Any person who files an action under this section is entitled to recover three times the actual damages sustained or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), whichever is greater, as well as court costs and attorneys' fees in the trial and appellate courts if the person prevails in the claim.
(d) The rights and remedies provided by this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law."
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 1-51 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(3) No suit, action, or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against a terrorist for damages under G.S. 1-539.2D unless such suit, action, or proceeding is commenced within five years from the date of the injury."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14‑10.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of this section may sue for and recover treble damages, costs, and attorneys' fees pursuant to G.S. 1‑539.2D."