GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] retardation intellectual disability presented during the sentencing
hearing when determining aggravating or mitigating factors and the defendant's
sentence.
(h) The provisions of this section do not preclude the
sentencing of a mentally retarded an offender with an
intellectual disability to any other sentence authorized by G.S. 14‑17
for the crime of murder in the first degree."
PART VII. MAKE CONFORMING CHANGE TO PETITION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW
SECTION 7. G.S. 7B‑323(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) A party may appeal the district court's
decision under G.S. 7A‑27(c).G.S. 7A‑27(b)(2)."
PART VIII. EXPUNCTION INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSMITTED ELECTRONICALLY OR BY FACSIMILE
SECTION 8. G.S. 15A‑150 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑150. Notification requirements.
(a) Notification to AOC. – The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall, as soon as practicable after each term of court, file with the Administrative Office of the Courts the names of the following:
(1) Persons granted an expunction under this Article.
(2) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑50.29.
(3) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 90‑96 or G.S. 90‑113.14.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑174, s. 7, effective October 1, 2010.
(5) Persons granted a conditional discharge under G.S. 14‑204.
(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. – The
Unless otherwise instructed by the Administrative Office of the Courts
pursuant to an agreement entered into under subsection (e) of this section for
the electronic or facsimile transmission of information, the clerk of
superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of
an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this
section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection. An agency receiving
an order under this subsection shall expunge from its records all entries made