GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The analyst shall attach the affidavit to the laboratory report and shall provide the affidavit to the investigating officer and the district attorney in the prosecutorial district in which the criminal charges are pending. An affidavit by a forensic analyst sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any criminal proceeding with respect to the forensic analysis administered and the procedures followed."

SECTION 6.1.(u)  G.S. 14‑16.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑16.9.  Officers‑elect to be covered.

Any person who has been elected to any office covered by this Article but has not yet taken the oath of office shall be considered to hold the office for the purpose of this Article and G.S. 114‑15.G.S. 143B‑919."

SECTION 6.1.(v)  G.S. 14‑132(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Designated by the Attorney GeneralSecretary of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114‑20.1.G.S. 143B‑987."

SECTION 6.1.(w)  G.S. 14‑208.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑208.6.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1c)      "Division""Department" means the Division of Criminal Information of the Department of Justice.Department of Public Safety.

(8)        "Statewide registry" means the central registry compiled by the Division Department in accordance with G.S. 14‑208.14.

…."