GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.1.(cc)  G.S. 15A‑1341(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Search of Sex Offender Registration Information Required When Placing a Defendant on Probation. – When the court places a defendant on probation, the probation officer assigned to the defendant shall conduct a search of the defendant's name or other identifying information against the registration information regarding sex offenders compiled by the Division of Criminal Statistics of the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. The probation officer may conduct the search using the Internet site maintained by the Division of Criminal Statistics.Department of Public Safety."

SECTION 6.1.(dd)  G.S. 15A‑298 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑298.  Subpoena authority.

Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General,Department of Public Safety, the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation or the Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications service to compel production of business records if the records:

(1)        Disclose information concerning local or long‑distance toll records or subscriber information; and