GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] analysis pursuant to a criminal investigation or storage or both."
SECTION 6.1.(cc) G.S. 15A‑1341(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Search of Sex Offender Registration
Information Required When Placing a Defendant on Probation. – When the court
places a defendant on probation, the probation officer assigned to the
defendant shall conduct a search of the defendant's name or other identifying
information against the registration information regarding sex offenders
compiled by the Division of Criminal Statistics of the Department of JusticeDepartment
of Public Safety in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the
General Statutes. The probation officer may conduct the search using the
Internet site maintained by the Division of Criminal Statistics.Department
of Public Safety."
SECTION 6.1.(dd) G.S. 15A‑298 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑298. Subpoena authority.
Pursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General,Department
of Public Safety, the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation or the
Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena to a communications
common carrier or an electronic communications service to compel production of
business records if the records:
(1) Disclose information concerning local or long‑distance toll records or subscriber information; and