GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ...."
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 14‑269(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Any person violating the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any
person violating the provisions of subsection (a1) of this section shall be
guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor Class A1 misdemeanor for the
first offense. A offense and a Class H felony for a second or
subsequent offense is punishable as a Class I felony.offense. A
violation of subsection (a1) of this section punishable under G.S. 14‑415.21(a)
is not punishable under this section."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 14‑415.27 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑415.27. Expanded permit scope for certain persons.
Notwithstanding G.S. 14‑415.11(c), any of the following persons who has a concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Article or that is considered valid under G.S. 14‑415.24 is not subject to the area prohibitions set out in G.S. 14‑415.11(c) and may carry a concealed handgun in the areas listed in G.S. 14‑415.11(c) unless otherwise prohibited by federal law:
(1) A district attorney.
(2) An assistant district attorney.
(3) An investigator employed by the office of a district attorney.
(4) A North Carolina district or superior court
judge.A justice or judge of the North Carolina General Court of Justice.