GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. The individual retired in good standing and was never a subject of a disciplinary action by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety that would have prevented the individual from carrying a handgun.
c. The individual has a vested right to benefits under the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina established under Article 1 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
d. The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm."
SECTION 7.2. G.S. 14‑415.12A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified retired correctional officer, or a qualified retired probation or parole certified officer is deemed to have satisfied the requirement under G.S. 14 415.12(a)(4) that an applicant successfully complete an approved firearms safety and training course."
SECTION 7.3. This Part is effective when this act becomes law.
PART VIII. CONFORM STATE LAW/HALL V. FLORIDA