GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.1.(q) The following statutes are amended by deleting the language "Division" wherever it appears and substituting "Department of Public Safety": G.S. 14‑208.7, 14‑208.8, 14‑208.8A, 14‑208.9, 14‑208.9A, 14‑208.12A, 14‑208.15, 14‑208.15A, 14‑208.22, and 14‑208.27. However, no substitution shall be made under this subsection to instances of the word "Division" that appear in the phrase "Division of Adult Correction."
SECTION 6.1.(r) G.S. 7A‑349 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑349. Criminal history record check; denial of employment, contract, or volunteer opportunity.
The Judicial Department may deny employment, a contract, or a
volunteer opportunity to any person who refuses to consent to a criminal
history check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19G.S. 143B‑950
and may dismiss a current employee, terminate a contractor, or terminate a
volunteer relationship if that employee, contractor, or volunteer refuses to
consent to a criminal history record check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19.G.S. 143B‑950."
SECTION 6.1.(s) G.S. 7B‑1904 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody.
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law
enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the