GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.1.(jjj)  G.S. 153A‑94.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A‑94.2.  Criminal history record checks of employees permitted.

The board of commissioners may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to a criminal history record check of State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted by the Department of Justice Department of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114‑19.14.G.S. 143B‑945. The local or regional public employer may consider the results of these criminal history record checks in its hiring decisions."

SECTION 6.1.(kkk)  G.S. 160A‑164.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑164.2.  Criminal history record check of employees permitted.

The council may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning a requirement that any applicant for employment be subject to a criminal history record check of State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories conducted by the Department of Justice Department of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114‑19.14.G.S. 143B‑945. The city may consider the results of these criminal history record checks in its hiring