GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall report evidence or misuse of State property, including license fees, by a license agent to the State Bureau of Investigation as provided by G.S. 114‑15.1.G.S. 143B‑920."

SECTION 6.1.(pp)  G.S. 114‑2.7, recodified as G.S. 143B‑901 by subsection (f) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B‑901.  Reporting system and database on certain domestic‑violence‑related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly.

The Attorney General's Office,Department of Public Safety, in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic Violence Commission, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police, shall develop a reporting system and database that reflects the number of homicides in the State where the offender and the victim had a personal relationship, as defined by G.S. 50B‑1(b).