GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.1.(r)  G.S. 7A‑349 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑349. Criminal history record check; denial of employment, contract, or volunteer opportunity.

The Judicial Department may deny employment, a contract, or a volunteer opportunity to any person who refuses to consent to a criminal history check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19G.S. 143B‑950 and may dismiss a current employee, terminate a contractor, or terminate a volunteer relationship if that employee, contractor, or volunteer refuses to consent to a criminal history record check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19.G.S. 143B‑950."

SECTION 6.1.(s)  G.S. 7B‑1904 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody.

The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the juvenile and to make due return on the order. The official executing the order shall give a copy of the order to the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian. If the order is for nonsecure custody, the official executing the order shall also give a copy of the petition and order to the person or agency with whom the juvenile is being placed.