GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.1.(r) G.S. 7A‑349 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑349. Criminal history record check; denial of employment, contract, or volunteer opportunity.
The Judicial Department may deny employment, a contract, or a
volunteer opportunity to any person who refuses to consent to a criminal
history check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19G.S. 143B‑950
and may dismiss a current employee, terminate a contractor, or terminate a
volunteer relationship if that employee, contractor, or volunteer refuses to
consent to a criminal history record check authorized under G.S. 114‑19.19.G.S. 143B‑950."
SECTION 6.1.(s) G.S. 7B‑1904 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1904. Order for secure or nonsecure custody.
The custody order shall be in writing and shall direct a law
enforcement officer or other authorized person to assume custody of the
juvenile and to make due return on the order. The official executing the order
shall give a copy of the order to the juvenile's parent, guardian, or
custodian. If the order is for nonsecure custody, the official executing the
order shall also give a copy of the petition and order to the person or agency
with whom the juvenile is being placed. If the order is for secure custody,