GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall collect any fees required by the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety and shall remit the fees to the Department of JusticeDepartment of Public Safety for expenses associated with conducting the criminal history record check."

SECTION 6.1.(mm)  G.S. 101‑5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 101‑5.  Name change application requirements; grounds for clerk to order or deny name change; certificate and record.

(e)        The clerk shall forward the order granting the name change to:

(2)        The Division of Criminal Information at the State Bureau of Investigation,Department of Public Safety, which shall update its records to show the name change.