GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

HOUSE BILL 369

RATIFIED BILL

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES TO VARIOUS CRIMINAL LAWS AND TO CLARIFY TO WHICH LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS E‑VERIFY APPLIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

modify expunctions

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 15A‑145.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑145.5.  Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation.

(a)        For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following:

(1)        A Class A through G felony or a Class A1 misdemeanor.

(2)        An offense that includes assault as an essential element of the offense.