GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        An offense under G.S. 14‑401.16.

(7a)      An offense under G.S. 14‑54(a), 14‑54(a1), or 14‑56.

(8)        Any felony offense in which a commercial motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense.

(9)        Any offense that is an attempt to commit an offense described in subdivisions (1) through (8) of this subsection."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2014, and applies to petitions filed on or after that date, but petitions filed prior to that date are not abated by this act.

 

CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE AUTHORIZED

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 15A‑1341 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1341.  Probation generally.

(a)        Use of Probation. – Unless specifically prohibited, a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense may be placed on probation as provided by this Article if the class of offense of which the person is convicted and the person's prior record or conviction level under Article 81B of this Chapter authorizes a community or intermediate punishment as a type of sentence disposition or if the person is convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1.

(a1)      Deferred Prosecution. – A person who has been charged with a Class H or I felony or a misdemeanor may be placed on probation as provided in this Article on motion of the defendant and the prosecutor if the court finds each of the following facts: