GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk of superior court shall remit one hundred twenty‑two dollars and fifty cents ($122.50) of each fee to the North Carolina Department of Justice for the costs of criminal record checks performed in connection with processing petitions for expunctions under this section. The remaining fifty‑two dollars and fifty cents ($52.50) of each fee shall be retained by the Administrative Office of the Courts and used to pay the costs of processing petitions for expunctions under this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."

SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 15A‑1342 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1342.  Incidents of probation.

(a)        Period. – The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A‑1343.2(d), not to exceed a maximum of five years. The court may place a defendant as to whom prosecution has been deferred or who receives a conditional discharge on probation for a maximum of two years. The probation remains conditional and subject to revocation during the period of probation imposed, unless terminated as provided in subsection (b) or G.S. 15A‑1341(c).

Extension. – In addition to G.S. 15A‑1344, the court with the consent of the defendant may extend the period of probation beyond the original period (i) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of the probation. The period of extension shall not exceed three years beyond the original period of probation. The special extension authorized herein may be ordered only in the last six months of the original period of probation. Any probationary judgment form provided to a defendant on supervised probation shall state that probation may be extended pursuant to this subsection.

(a1)      Supervision of Defendants on Deferred Prosecution.Prosecution or Conditional Discharge. – The Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety may be ordered by the court to supervise an offender's compliance with the terms of a conditional discharge or deferred prosecution agreement entered into under G.S. 15A‑1341(a1) or (a3).G.S. 15A‑1341(a1), (a3), or (a4).