Public Act 099-0030 | ||||
[…] (j) The code authorized by this Section shall apply only to | ||
those
school districts having a population of less than 500,000 | ||
inhabitants.
| ||
(k) In this Section, a "qualified fire official" means an | ||
individual that meets the requirements of rules adopted by the | ||
State Fire Marshal in cooperation with the State Board of | ||
Education to administer this Section. These rules shall be | ||
based on recommendations made by the task force established | ||
under Section 2-3.137 (now repealed) of this Code.
| ||
(Source: P.A. 98-883, eff. 1-1-15 .)
| ||
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| ||
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | ||
elementary and
secondary schools.
| ||
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | ||
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | ||
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational | ||
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" | ||
and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school |
student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to | ||
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the | ||
opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational | ||