Public Act 099-0078
[…] No classification under this
paragraph by a district shall affect the total amount or timing
of money the district is entitled to receive under this Code.
No classification under this paragraph by a district shall in
any way relieve the district from or affect any requirements
that otherwise would apply with respect to that funding
program, including any accounting of funds by source, reporting
expenditures by original source and purpose, reporting
requirements, or requirements of providing services.
(Source: P.A. 98-636, eff. 6-6-14; 98-1008, eff. 1-1-15;
revised 10-1-14.)
(105 ILCS 5/19-1)
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions
limiting their indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the
indebtedness of counties having a population of less than
500,000 and townships, school districts and other municipal
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",
approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9
through 12 shall become indebted in any manner or for any
purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the value of the taxable property