Public Act 099-0078
[…] roadways by transit buses may be authorized by the Department
in cooperation with the Regional Transportation Authority and
the Suburban Bus Division of the Regional Transportation
Authority. The Department shall prescribe by rule which transit
buses are authorized to operate on shoulders, as well as times
and locations. The Department may erect signage to indicate
times and locations of designated shoulder usage.
(b) (Blank).
(c) (Blank) Transportation.
(Source: P.A. 97-292, eff. 8-11-11; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14;
98-871, eff. 8-11-14; revised 10-1-147.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or local
authorities;
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities,
in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such
designation or authorization must be carried in the
vehicle;
2.1. A vehicle operated by a fire chief who has
completed an emergency vehicle operation training course