THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature further finds that while law enforcement agencies may review their own records, they are not permitted to use the juvenile justice information system to review a person's statewide juvenile record. This hinders the efforts of law enforcement agencies to effectively apply the laws related to a person's juvenile history.
The purpose of this Act is to clarify that law enforcement agencies may be allowed to access the juvenile justice information system in the performance of their duties.
SECTION 2. Section 846D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§846D-4[]]
Limitations on dissemination. Dissemination of information from the
juvenile justice information system shall be limited whether directly or
through any intermediary only to:
(1) Agencies which have primary investigative, detention, custodial, adjudicative, and program responsibility for minors, including but not limited to the county police departments, the county prosecutors, the family courts, and the Hawaii youth correctional facilities;
(2) Individuals and agencies pursuant to a specific agreement with an agency with primary investigative, detention, custodial, and program responsibility to provide services to fulfill that responsibility; provided that the agreement shall specifically authorize access to data, limit the use of data to purposes for which given, and insure the security and confidentiality of the data consistent with the purpose of this chapter;
(3) Individuals and agencies for the express purpose of research, evaluative, or statistical activities pursuant to an agreement with a juvenile justice agency; provided that the agreement shall specifically authorize access to data, limit the use of data to research, evaluative, or statistical purposes, and insure the confidentiality and security of the data consistent with the purpose of this chapter;
(4) The minor, the minor's parents or guardians, and
the minor's attorney and guardian ad litem for the purpose of examining records
pertaining to the minor; [or]
(5) Persons who have been injured or damaged, their
subrogees, and legal representatives; provided that the information is limited
only to that information that may be disclosed as provided under section
571-84(f) and (g)[.]; or
(6) Law enforcement agencies, for purposes of the administration of law enforcement, including the initiation and litigation of an adversarial prosecution, and law enforcement agency employment."