THE SENATE |
[…] separate offense is an offense otherwise defined by this chapter or is the
offense of criminally negligent storage of a firearm under section 707-714.5.
(b)
A conviction and sentence under this section shall be in addition to and
not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate misdemeanor;
provided that the sentence imposed under this section may run concurrently or
consecutively with the sentence for the separate misdemeanor.
(c)
Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a class C felony."
SECTION 3. Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§134-51 Deadly or
dangerous weapons; prohibitions; penalty. (a) Any person, not authorized by law, who knowingly carries concealed
[upon] on the [person's self or within any vehicle used or
occupied by the person or who is found armed with] person any dirk,
dagger, blackjack, [slug shot, billy,] metal knuckles, [pistol,]
or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor [and
may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or
other officer or person.]; provided that this subsection shall not apply
to a billy. Any such weapon,
[above enumerated,] upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it
under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or
sheriff.
(b) [Whoever]
Any person who knowingly possesses or intentionally uses or threatens to
use a dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, or other deadly or
dangerous weapon, or a billy, while engaged in the commission of a [crime]
separate felony or misdemeanor shall be guilty of a class C felony.
(c)
A conviction and sentence under subsection (b) shall be in addition to
and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony or
misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under subsection (b) may run
concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony or
misdemeanor.
(d) Notwithstanding
any provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to:
(1) A firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not;
(2) A
switchblade knife as defined in section 134-52;
(3) A
butterfly knife as defined in section 134-53; or
(4) An
electric gun as defined in section 134-81.
(e) For purposes of this section,
"billy" includes a cudgel, truncheon, police baton, collapsible
baton, billy club, or nightstick.
(f) It shall be a defense to a prosecution under
subsection (a) that a person was lawfully present in the person's own home at the
time of the offense."