HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] firearm.]
(b)
A person who possesses a firearm in a
vehicle pursuant to sections 134-5 and 134-9, shall keep the firearm in a
locked container and place the container out of plain view when leaving the
firearm in an unattended vehicle.
[(b)]
(c) Any person violating [this
section by carrying or possessing a loaded or unloaded pistol or revolver] subsection
(a) shall be guilty of a class B felony.
(d)
Any person violating subsection (b)
shall be:
(1) Guilty of a misdemeanor;
(2) Subject to revocation of their
license to carry a concealed firearm under section 134-13; and
(3) Disqualified from renewing their license to carry a concealed firearm under section 134-9."
SECTION 10. Section 134-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in sections 134-5 and
134-9, all ammunition shall be confined to the possessor's place of business,
residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry ammunition in
[an enclosed] a locked container from the place of purchase to
the purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these
places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between
these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.
["Enclosed