HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The issuing authority shall consider the risks
associated with firearms in the home, such as failure to consistently secure a
firearm when not in the applicant's immediate control, or the initiating or
escalating of conflicts with intimate partners, family members, cohabitants,
and invited guests such that a firearm is likely to be displayed or discharged
other than in lawful self-defense; and shall consider the likelihood an
applicant would bring the firearm outside of the home to engage in violence or
to carry unlawfully in public."
SECTION 4. Section 134-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A person may carry unconcealed and use a
lawfully acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting game
mammals, if that pistol or revolver and its suitable ammunition are acceptable
for hunting by rules adopted pursuant to section 183D-3 and if that person is
licensed pursuant to part II of chapter 183D.
The pistol or revolver may be transported in [an enclosed] a
locked container[, as defined in section 134-25] in the course of
going to and from the place of the hunt, notwithstanding section 134-26."
SECTION 5. Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§134-9 Licenses to carry. (a) [In an exceptional case, when an applicant
shows reason to fear injury to the applicant's person or property, the] The
chief of police of the appropriate county [may] shall grant a