HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these
places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or
exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use
training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.
["Enclosed
container" means a rigidly constructed receptacle, or a commercially
manufactured gun case, or the equivalent thereof that completely encloses the
firearm.]"
SECTION 8. Section 134-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in section 134-5, all
firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or
sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry unloaded firearms in [an
enclosed] a locked container from the place of purchase to the
purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these
places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or
exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use
training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.
["Enclosed