HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] is inaccurate or incomplete;
(4) A licensee is no longer a suitable
person to hold such a license under section 134-9(c)(2); or
(5) A licensee engages in any conduct
that would have resulted in the denial of a license.
(b) If the issuing authority or the judge of any court revokes a permit or license, the county chief of police where the applicant resides shall be notified of the revocation if they are not the body revoking the permit or license. If the permit or license is revoked because the permittee or licensee is prohibited from possessing firearms under section 134-7 or part IV, then section 134-7.3 shall govern the process for voluntary surrender or seizure of firearms."
SECTION 7. Section 134-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in section 134-5, all
firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or
sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry unloaded firearms in [an
enclosed] a locked container from the place of purchase to the
purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places
upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these
places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or
exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use
training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.
["Enclosed