HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Clarifying that a state of emergency may be extended or terminated by a separate or supplementary proclamation;
(5) Authorizing the legislature to terminate a state of emergency, in whole or in part, by a two-thirds vote of each legislative house; and
(6) Specifying that prohibitions on price increases of essential commodities during a severe warning expire seventy-two hours after the effective date and time of the initial declaration or any supplemental proclamation.
SECTION 2. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the intent of the legislature to
provide for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated
herein. This chapter shall be liberally
construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be
construed as conferring any power or permitting any action [which] that
is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, or the
Hawaii State Constitution, but, in so construing this chapter, due
consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to
time. This chapter shall not be deemed
to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same or any other
session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express
reference."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§127A-13 Additional powers in an emergency period. (a) In
the event of a state of emergency declared by the governor pursuant to section