THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature concludes that inclusion on the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Terrorist Screening Database indicates that an individual poses a serious risk to public safety. At least two other states have implemented, and several others are considering, prohibitions on firearms ownership by individuals on the watchlist.
The purpose of this Act is to require notification to the Terrorist Screening Center of the Federal Bureau of Investigation as part of the State's gun permit background check process.
SECTION 2. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)
The permit application form shall be signed by the applicant and by the
issuing authority. One copy of the
permit shall be retained by the issuing authority as a permanent official
record. Except for sales to dealers
licensed under section 134-31, or dealers licensed by the United States
Department of Justice, or law enforcement officers, or where a license is
granted under section 134-9, or where any firearm is registered pursuant to
section 134-3(a), no permit shall be issued to an applicant earlier than
fourteen calendar days after the date of the application; provided that a
permit shall be issued or the application denied before the twentieth day from
the date of application. Permits issued
to acquire any pistol or revolver shall be void unless used within ten days
after the date of issue. Permits to
acquire a pistol or revolver shall require a separate application and permit
for each transaction. Permits issued to
acquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequent
purchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issue
without a separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to the
disqualifications under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section
134-13; provided that if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or any
crime of violence or for the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall be
impounded and shall be surrendered to the issuing authority. The issuing authority shall perform an
inquiry on an applicant by using the International Justice and Public Safety
Network, including the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement query,
the National Crime Information Center, and the National Instant Criminal
Background Check System, pursuant to section 846-2.7, and shall inform the
Federal Bureau of Investigation's Terrorist Screening Center of the
application, before any determination to issue a permit or to deny an
application is made."
SECTION 3. New statutory material is underscored.