HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature further finds that in-person inspection at registration serves an additional significant, substantial, and important government interest in minimizing the risk that gun owners who are not aware of the illegality of their firearms will be prosecuted.
The purpose of this Act is to strengthen the reasons, purposes, and interests served by Hawai‘i firearms laws and thereby resolve possible constitutional questions.
SECTION 2. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The permit application form shall be signed by
the applicant and by the issuing authority. One copy of the permit shall be retained by
the issuing authority as a permanent official record. Except for sales to dealers licensed under section
134-31, or dealers licensed by the United States Department of Justice, or law
enforcement officers, or where a license is granted under section 134-9, or
where any firearm is registered pursuant to section 134-3(a), no permit shall
be issued to an applicant earlier than fourteen calendar days after the date of
the application; provided that a permit shall be issued or the application
denied before the twentieth day from the date of application. Permits issued to acquire any pistol or
revolver shall be void unless used within [ten] thirty days after
the date of issue. Permits to acquire a
pistol or revolver shall require a separate application and permit for each
transaction. Permits issued to acquire
any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequent purchases
of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issue without a
separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to the disqualifications
under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section 134-13; provided that
if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or any crime of violence or for
the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall be impounded and shall be
surrendered to the issuing authority. The issuing authority shall perform an inquiry
on an applicant by using the International Justice and Public Safety Network,
including the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement query, the
National Crime Information Center, and the National Instant Criminal Background
Check System, pursuant to section 846-2.7 before any determination to issue a
permit or to deny an application is made."
SECTION 3. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows: