HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Law enforcement officer" means a sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, enforcement officer within the department of [land and natural resources conservation and resources enforcement program, enforcement officer within the department of transportation harbors division,] the attorney general enforcement division, and any other employee of a state or county public body who carries a badge and firearm and has powers of arrest."

     SECTION 4.  Section 78-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless the context otherwise requires, for the purposes of this section:

     "Emergency services personnel" means any employee of an emergency services provider who is engaged in providing firefighting, water safety, and emergency medical services.