HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  All written reports shall contain the name and address of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's care, if known, the child's age, the nature and extent of the child's injuries, and any other information that the reporter believes might be helpful or relevant to the investigation of the child abuse or neglect; and

     (3)  This subsection shall not be construed to serve as a cause of action against the department, the police, or the department of [public safety.] the attorney general."

     SECTION 35.  Section 353C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "[[](a)[]] The director of public safety shall administer the public safety programs of the department of public safety and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state goals and objectives for correctional [and law enforcement] programs, including ensuring that correctional facilities and correctional services meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the correctional facilities.  In the administration of these programs, the director may:

     (1)  Preserve the public peace[, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders against the law,] and protect the rights of persons and property[, and enforce and prevent violation of all laws and administrative rules of the State] as the director deems to be necessary or desirable or upon request, to assist other state officers or agencies that have primary administrative responsibility over specific subject matters or programs[;], such as the prevention of crime, the detection and arrest of offenders against the law, and the enforcement and prevention of violations of all laws and administrative rules of the State;

     (2)  Train, equip, maintain, and supervise the force of public safety officers, including [law enforcement and] correctional personnel, and other employees of the department;

    [(3)  Serve process both in civil and criminal proceedings;

     (4)] (3)  Perform other duties as may be required by law;

    [(5)] (4)  Adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules that are necessary or desirable for the administration of public safety programs; and

    [(6)] (5)  Enter into contracts [in] on behalf of the department and take all actions deemed necessary and appropriate for the proper and efficient administration of the department."

     SECTION 36.  Section 353C-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§353C-3[]]  Deputy directors; appointment.  The director shall appoint, without regard to chapter 76, [three] two deputy directors to serve at the director's pleasure.