HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Offsetting the cost of the electronic prescription accountability system, investigation of violations of this chapter, and the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, prescription, and dispensation of controlled substances and regulated chemicals listed under section 329-61, within the State;

     (2)  Funding positions authorized by the legislature by law; and

     (3)  Funding the [narcotics enforcement division's] forensic drug laboratory facility[.] of the enforcement division of the department of the attorney general."

     SECTION 27.  Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding the exceptions created by subsection (a) of this section, any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise distributes in this State any list 1 or list 2 chemical, as defined in section 329-61, and who is required to register with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration as a list I chemical distributor under federal law [(or], or who registers as a controlled substance distributor in lieu thereof[)], shall submit a copy of that registration application to the department of [public safety.] the attorney general.  When such application is granted, the distributor shall file a copy of the federal Drug Enforcement Administration List I Chemical Registration [(or], or Controlled Substance Registration[)], with the department.  The distributor shall also file with the department a duplicate copy of any reports required under federal law at the same time as [such] the reports are filed with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration for any transactions involving list I chemicals that shall be shipped into or otherwise transferred or distributed in this State."

     SECTION 28.  Section 329-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: