HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 4.  By amending the definition of "immediate precursor" to read:

     ""Immediate precursor" means a substance [which] that the department of [public safety] the attorney general has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and [which] that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture."

     SECTION 20.  Section 329-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Annually, upon the convening of each regular session of the state legislature, the department of public safety shall report to the legislature additions, deletions, or revisions in the schedules of substances enumerated in sections 329-14, 329-16, 329-18, 329-20, and 329-22, and any other recommendations that it deems necessary.  Three months [prior to] before the convening of each regular session, the department of public safety shall post public notice, at the state capitol and in the office of the lieutenant governor for public inspection, of the [department's] department of public safety's recommendations to the legislature concerning any additions, deletions, or revisions in these schedules; provided that the posting shall not be required if official notice has been received that the substance has been added, deleted, or rescheduled as a controlled substance under federal law.  In making a determination regarding a substance, the department of public safety shall assess the degree of danger or probable danger of the substance by considering the following:

     (1)  The actual or probable abuse of the substance including:

          (A)  Its history and current pattern of abuse;

          (B)  The scope, duration, and significance of abuse; and

          (C)  A judgment of the degree of actual or probable detriment that may result from the abuse of the substance;

     (2)  The biomedical hazard of the substance including:

          (A)  Its pharmacology:  the effects and modifiers of effects of the substance;

          (B)  Its toxicology:  the acute and chronic toxicity, interaction with other substances whether controlled or not, and liability to psychic or physiological dependence;

          (C)  Risk to public health and particular susceptibility of segments of the population; and

          (D)  Existence of therapeutic alternatives for substances that are or may be used for medical purposes;

     (3)  A judgment of the probable physical and social impact of widespread abuse of the substance;

     (4)  Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this part; and