HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated,] independent civil process server from the department of the attorney general's list under section 28‑E commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by the rules of court] independent civil process server to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof."

     SECTION 57.  Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the tenant is unable to comply with the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required amount of rent to the court, the landlord shall have judgment for possession and execution shall issue accordingly.  The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated,] independent civil process server from the department of the attorney general's list under section 28-E ordering the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by the rules of court] independent civil process server to remove all persons and possessions from the premises, and to put the landlord, or the landlord's agent, into full possession of the premises."

     SECTION 58.  Section 844D-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§844D-38[]]  Collection of replacement specimen found spoiled or unusable.