HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] When such application is granted, the distributor shall file a copy of the federal Drug Enforcement Administration List I Chemical Registration [(or], or Controlled Substance Registration[)], with the department.  The distributor shall also file with the department a duplicate copy of any reports required under federal law at the same time as [such] the reports are filed with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration for any transactions involving list I chemicals that shall be shipped into or otherwise transferred or distributed in this State."

     SECTION 28.  Section 329-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Each applicant shall pay at the time of filing an application for a permit a fee determined by the department of public safety in accordance with the [department's] department of public safety's rules.

     (e)  A permit granted pursuant to this part may be renewed one year from the date of issuance, and annually thereafter, upon the filing of a renewal application and the payment of a permit renewal fee in accordance with the [department's] department of public safety's rules."

     SECTION 29.  Section 329-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-69  Subpoena powers.