HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (d) to read

     "(d)  In the case of any qualifying out-of-state patient who is under eighteen years of age, the department of health shall register the qualifying out-of-state patient and the caregiver of the qualifying out-of-state patient; provided that the department of health may register two caregivers for a qualifying out-of-state patient if each caregiver is the parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the qualifying out-of-state patient who is under eighteen years of age."

     SECTION 33.  Section 334D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334D-5  Records.  (a)  All records of a nurse participating in a diversion program that are not required by law to be reported to the board or the regulated industries complaints office and do not involve disciplinary action by those entities shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery or subpoena by any person or entity other than a law enforcement agency investigating the conduct of the nurse, the board, or the regulated industries complaints office.

     (b)  For purposes of this section:

     "Law enforcement agency" means any county police department, the department of [public safety,] the attorney general, and any federal, state, or county public body that employs law enforcement officers.