HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon application by the [director of public safety,] attorney general, obedience to the subpoenas may be enforced by the circuit court in the county where the person subpoenaed resides or is found in the same manner as a subpoena issued by the clerk of a circuit court."

     SECTION 30.  Section 329-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person in this State who sells to any person in this State or any other state any quantity of sodium cyanide, potassium cyanide, cyclohexanone, bromobenzene, magnesium turnings, mercuric chloride, sodium metal, lead acetate, paladium black, red phosphorus, white phosphorus (other names yellow phosphorus), iodine, hydrogen chloride gas, trichlorofluoromethane (fluorotrichloromethane), dichlorodifluoromethane, 1,1,2‑trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethane (trichlorotrifluoroethane), sodium acetate, or acetic anhydride, notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall do the following:

     (1)  Require proper purchaser identification for in-state sales that shall include a valid motor vehicle operator's license or other official and valid state-issued identification of the purchaser that contains a photograph of the purchaser, and includes the residential or mailing address of the purchaser, other than a post office box number, the motor vehicle license number of the motor vehicle used by the purchaser at the time of purchase, a description of how the substance is to be used, the Environmental Protection Agency certification number or general excise tax license number assigned to the individual or business entity for which the individual is purchasing any chlorofluorocarbon product, and the signature of the purchaser.  Proper purchaser identification for out-of-state sales shall include all of the above information, except the motor vehicle license number and the signature of the purchaser.  The out-of-state sale information shall also include the means by which the purchase was delivered or provided to the purchaser and the delivery address, if different from the identification address provided by the purchaser;

     (2)  Prepare a bill of sale that both describes with particularity the specific items and quantities sold and sets forth the proper purchaser identification information and affix to the bill of sale the preparer's signature as witness to the sale and identification of the purchaser;