HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this part; and

     (5)  The current state of scientific knowledge regarding the substance."

     SECTION 21.  Section 329-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of public safety shall make available to the public on the [department's] department of public safety's website the schedules annually or more often, as may be necessary to update the schedules."

     SECTION 22.  Section 329-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Every person who:

     (1)  Manufactures, distributes, prescribes, dispenses, or conducts reverse distribution with any controlled substance within this State;

     (2)  Proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, prescription, dispensing, or reverse distribution of any controlled substance within this State; or

     (3)  Dispenses or proposes to dispense any controlled substance for use in this State by shipping, mailing, or otherwise delivering the controlled substance from a location outside this State;

shall obtain a registration issued by the department of public safety in accordance with the [department's] department of public safety's rules.  A licensed or registered health care professional who acts as the authorized agent of a practitioner and who administers controlled substances at the direction of the practitioner shall not be required to obtain a registration."

     2.  By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:

     "(f)  The department of public safety may inspect the establishment of a registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with the [department's] department of public safety's rule.