HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(g)  No later than June 30, 2024, the law enforcement officers appointed by the director of transportation shall meet the law enforcement accreditation or recognition standards of the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies, Inc., in the use of electric guns.]"

     SECTION 8.  Section 199-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§199-1  [Board] Attorney general; board of land and natural resources[,]; powers and duties.  The [board of land and natural resources] attorney general shall establish within the department of [land and natural resources] the attorney general enforcement division a conservation and resources enforcement program relating to the enforcement of title 12[,]; chapters 6D, 6E, and 6K[,]; and rules adopted thereunder, and shall employ or appoint, and remove, the following persons, subject to chapter 76 and section 78-1, who shall be provided with suitable badges or insignia of office by the department of [land and natural resources:] the attorney general:

     (1)  An enforcement chief of the department of [land and natural resources,] the attorney general enforcement division, who shall be the head of the conservation and resources enforcement program and shall have charge, direction, and control, subject to the direction and control of the board[,] of land and natural resources, of all matters relating to the enforcement of title 12[,]; chapters 6D, 6E, and 6K[,]; and rules adopted thereunder and [such] other matters as the board of land and natural resources may from time to time direct.  The enforcement chief shall be an administrator experienced in conservation and resources law enforcement and management; and

     (2)  Personnel and enforcement officers of the conservation and resources enforcement program, including but not limited to enforcement officers on a voluntary basis and without pay."

     SECTION 9.  Section 199-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  As used in this section, "department" means the department of [land and natural resources.] the attorney general."