HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 17.  Section 291C-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "authorized emergency vehicle" to read as follows:

     ""Authorized emergency vehicle" includes fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, ocean safety vehicles, [public safety law enforcement vehicles, conservation and resources enforcement vehicles, and department of transportation division of harbors] and department of the attorney general law enforcement vehicles authorized and approved pursuant to section 291-31.5 that are publicly owned and other publicly or privately owned vehicles designated as such by a county council."

     SECTION 18.  Section 321-193.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of [public safety,] the attorney general, Hawaii paroling authority, judiciary, department of health, department of human services, and any other agencies assigned oversight responsibilities for offender substance abuse treatment by law or administrative order, shall establish a coordinating body through an interagency cooperative agreement to oversee the development and implementation of offender substance abuse treatment programs in the State to ensure compliance with the intent of the master plan developed under chapter 353G.  The coordinating body shall also include a representative from a community based prisoner advocacy group and a substance abuse treatment provider selected by the director of health, and an ex-offender selected by the [director of public safety] attorney general subject to the approval of the chairperson of the Hawaii paroling authority and the chief justice.  The coordinating body shall meet [not] no less than quarterly in a meeting subject to chapter 92.  The interagency cooperative agreement shall set forth the role of the coordinating body and the responsibilities of each agency that is a party to the agreement."

     SECTION 19.  Section 329-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "administrator" to read: