HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The maintenance of the list shall not create a private cause of action against the department of the attorney general, State, or agencies, officers, and employees of the department of the attorney general or State.

     (d)  Placement of a person's name on the list shall not make the person a law enforcement officer, a sheriff or deputy sheriff, or an employee or agent of the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The department of public safety shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state policies and objectives for correctional, security, [law enforcement,] and public safety programs and functions, for the administration and maintenance of all public or private correctional facilities and services, [for the service of process,] and for the security of state buildings."

     2.  By amending subsections (d) through (f) to read:

     "(d)  Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by:

     (1)  The department of corrections relating to adult corrections and the intake service centers;