HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] this section, except for a single fee chargeable by and payable to the issuing
county, for individuals applying for their first permit, in an amount equal to
the fee actually charged by the [Hawaii criminal justice data center
pursuant to section 846-2.7.] Federal Bureau of Investigation to
the issuing police department for a fingerprint check in connection with that
application or permit. In the case of a joint application, the fee
provided for in this section may be charged to each person to whom no previous
permit has been issued."
SECTION 2. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Every person arriving in the State who brings or by any other manner causes to be brought into the State a firearm of any description, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or unserviceable, modern or antique, shall register the firearm within five days after arrival of the person or of the firearm, whichever arrives later, with the chief of police of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither a place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn. A nonresident alien may bring firearms not otherwise prohibited by law into the State for a continuous period not to exceed ninety days; provided that the person meets the registration requirement of this section and the person possesses:
(1) A valid Hawaii hunting license procured under chapter 183D, part II, or a commercial or private shooting preserve permit issued pursuant to section 183D-34;
(2) A written document indicating the person has been invited to the State to shoot on private land; or
(3) Written notification from a firing range or target shooting business indicating that the person will actually engage in target shooting.
The nonresident alien shall be limited to a nontransferable registration of not more than ten firearms for the purpose of the above activities.
Every person registering a firearm
under this subsection shall be fingerprinted and photographed by the police
department of the county of registration; provided that this requirement shall
be waived where fingerprints and photographs are already on file with the
police department.