HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
103 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EMERGENCY POWERS.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the
intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for
the purposes stated herein. This chapter
shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this
chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action
[which] that is inconsistent with the Constitution [and],
laws of the United States, or the Constitution of the State of Hawaii,
but, in so construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the
circumstances as they exist from time to time.
This chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter
enacted at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter
is amended by express reference."
SECTION 2. Section 127A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§127A-13 Additional powers in an emergency period.