THE SENATE |
[…] a firearm.
"Firearm
receiver" means the part of a firearm that provides housing for the
firearm's internal components, such as a hammer, bolt, breechblock, action, or firing
mechanism. The term includes any object
or part that is not a firearm frame or receiver in finished form but that is
designed or intended to be used for that purpose and may readily be made into a
firearm frame or receiver through milling or other means.
"Ghost gun" means a firearm that is assembled without a serial number or other identification marking."
SECTION 4. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:
"(a) Every resident or person arriving in the State who brings or by any other manner causes to be brought into the State a firearm of any description, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or unserviceable, modern or antique, shall register the firearm within five days after arrival of the person or of the firearm, whichever arrives later, with the chief of police of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither a place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn. A nonresident alien may bring firearms not otherwise prohibited by law into the State for a continuous period not to exceed ninety days; provided that the person meets the registration requirement of this section and the person possesses:
(1) A valid Hawaii hunting license procured under chapter 183D, part II, or a commercial or private shooting preserve permit issued pursuant to section 183D-34;
(2) A written document indicating the person has been invited to the State to shoot on private land; or
(3) Written notification from a firing range or target shooting business indicating that the person will actually engage in target shooting.
The nonresident alien shall be limited to a nontransferable registration of not more than ten firearms for the purpose of the above activities.
Every person registering a firearm
under this subsection shall be fingerprinted and photographed by the police
department of the county of registration; provided that this requirement shall
be waived where fingerprints and photographs are already on file with the
police department.