HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] may be possessed and used by a law enforcement agency or duly authorized law
enforcement officer for official use.
[(d)] (e)
Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C
felony and shall be imprisoned for a term of five years without probation. Any person violating subsection (c) shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor except when a detachable magazine prohibited under this
section is possessed while inserted into a [pistol] firearm in
which case the person shall be guilty of a class C felony."
SECTION 4. Section 571-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-84 Records. (a)
The court shall maintain records of all cases brought before it. Except as provided in section 571-84.6, in
proceedings under section 571-11 and in paternity proceedings under chapter
584, the following records shall be withheld from public inspection: the court docket, petitions, complaints,
motions, and other papers filed in any case; transcripts of testimony taken by
the court; and findings, judgments, orders, decrees, and other papers other
than social records filed in proceedings before the court. The records other than social records shall
be open to inspection: by the parties
and their attorneys, by an institution or agency to which custody of a minor
has been transferred, and by an individual who has been appointed guardian;
with consent of the judge, by persons having a legitimate interest in the
proceedings from the standpoint of the welfare of the minor; and, pursuant to
order of the court or the rules of court, by persons conducting pertinent
research studies, and by persons, institutions, and agencies having a
legitimate interest in the protection, welfare, treatment, or disposition of
the minor.
(b)
Reports of social and clinical studies or examinations made pursuant to
this chapter shall be withheld from public inspection, except that information
from these reports [may]:
(1) May be
furnished, in a manner determined by the judge, to persons and governmental and
private agencies and institutions conducting pertinent research studies or
having a legitimate interest in the protection, welfare, treatment, or
disposition of the minor[.]; and
(2) Shall be
furnished to law enforcement officials if the minor has been diagnosed with
having a significant behavioral, emotional, or mental disorder as defined by
the most current diagnostic manual of the American Psychiatric Association; or