HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Prohibiting certain individuals who have been adjudicated by the family court to have committed a certain number of crimes of violence from owning firearms; and
(4) Requiring records of these diagnoses or adjudications to be made available to law enforcement officials.
SECTION 2. Section 134-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§134-7 Ownership [or], possession, or control prohibited, when; penalty. (a)
No person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from
possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or
control any firearm or ammunition therefor.