THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1036 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FIREARMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person arriving in the State
who brings or by any other manner causes to be brought into the State a firearm
of any description, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or unserviceable,
modern or antique, shall register the firearm within five days after arrival of
the person or of the firearm, whichever arrives later, with the chief of police
of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place of
business, the person's residence or, if there is neither a place of business
nor residence, the person's place of sojourn[.]; provided that
failure to register the firearm within five days of arrival shall not relieve
the person of the duty to register the firearm thereafter.
A nonresident alien may bring firearms not otherwise prohibited by law into the State for a continuous period not to exceed ninety days; provided that the person meets the registration requirement of this section and the person possesses:
(1) A valid Hawaii hunting license procured under
chapter 183D, part II, or a private and commercial [or private]
shooting preserve [permit] and farmer's license issued pursuant
to section 183D-34;
(2) A written document indicating the person has been invited to the State to shoot on private land; or
(3) Written notification from a firing range or target shooting business indicating that the person will actually engage in target shooting.
The nonresident alien shall be limited to a
nontransferable registration of not more than ten firearms for the purpose of
the [above] activities[.] under paragraphs (1) through (3).