HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any person violating subsection [(c)] (d) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor except when a detachable magazine prohibited under this section is possessed while inserted into a pistol, in which case the person shall be guilty of a class C felony."

     SECTION 5.  Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No person shall carry concealed or unconcealed on the person a pistol or revolver without being licensed to do so under this section or in compliance with sections [134-5(c)] 134-5(d) or 134-25."

     SECTION 6.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under:

     (1)  Section 19-3.5 (voter fraud);

     (2)  Section 128D-10 (knowing releases);

     (3)  Section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3) (relating to penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D-10, and 132D-16);

     (4)  Section 134-7(a) and (b) (ownership or possession prohibited);